Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Perthwaste Pty Ltd trading as “Perthwaste Green Recycling “ is firmly committed to conducting its business in strict compliance with all applicable Australian Commonwealth and State/Territory Government laws and statutory regulations. Perthwaste Green Recycling is also committed to conducting business in accordance with the highest ethical standards. Such commitments encompass our daily operations, management systems, employee conduct and information technology resources.

Perthwaste Green Recycling complies with the Commonwealth Privacy Act and all other legislative requirements regarding the management of personal information. In our everyday business we foster an environment where our customers can feel safe in the knowledge that we will, to the very best of our ability and resources, safeguard personal information ensuring confidentiality is respected and information is stored securely.

Perthwaste Green Recycling operates within the certified Quality Management System and complies with AS/NZS ISO 9001:2000. Our Quality Policy PO1 covers our information handling practises including the way in which we collect and use any information gathered from our clients.

 

Use of our website and information collected

Perthwaste Green Recycling would like to thank you for visiting our website. For those of you who may have concerns about how your information is gathered when visiting our website, and the way in which we handle this information, we would like to offer the following information as to what occurs when you visit our website: Our Internet Service Provider (ISP) will record and log for statistical purposes the following types of information about you, the visitor.

Firstly, your server address and domain name followed by the date and time of your visit, the pages and documents you access, and the type of browser you are using. This information is gathered with the use of temporary files known as “cookies” which allow our server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. These files are disabled upon the closing of your browser and no personal information is retained about you. Our website managing agent may use the statistical data collected by our ISP to evaluate the effectiveness and accessibility of our website.

Please note that we will not attempt to identify individual users and will not collect personal information unless you specifically provide this information to us. However, we are obliged to allow law enforcement agencies and other government agencies with the relevant legal authority to inspect our ISP logs if any investigation is required to be conducted.

Use of personal information that you have willingly provided to us will be used specifically for the purposes that you specify. Your personal information will not be used for marketing purposes or any other purpose without your consent.

 

Security

Perthwaste Green Recycling place great value on the security and integrity of our operational, administrative and information gathering systems. Our technologies and processes include access control procedures, network firewalls, and encryption to protect the security and privacy of information travelling to, from and within our website and systems. Please note that we do not disclose domain names or aggregate information to third parties other than agents who assist us in the administration of this website. Such parties are subject to strict confidentiality obligations.

With regard to links to third party websites, we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices that may be employed by these linked websites.

 

Copyrights

The content of this website including photographic imagery, statistical data, information, graphics and sound files together with the format and arrangement content is subject to intellectual property protection. Material may be downloaded from our website for non commercial, personal use with the proviso that any copyright and proprietary notices are retained. Use of website content, imagery, information, format and arrangement specifically for commercial purposes is permissible only with the prior written consent of Perthwaste Pty Ltd.

 

Warranties and Representations

The information provided within our website is provided as it appears and is without any warranty of any kind; either expresses or implied including and without limitation the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, and non infringement.

Perthwaste Pty Ltd will not be liable under any circumstances to any party for any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special, or other consequential damages for any use of this website, or any other linked website, including without limitation any lost profits, interruption to business, loss of software programs or other data sources on your information handling systems.

Perthwaste Pty Ltd retains the right to make changes and alterations to these privacy and legal statements and to our Privacy Policy without notice and for any reason. Such changes will be published on our website. We recommend that you review these policies whenever you visit our website.

If you would like further information about our website privacy statement and the management of your electronic information please do not hesitate to contact us.

BSI/ISO Certification

BSI/ISO Certification

WALGA Preferred Supplier

WALGA Preferred Supplier